Call us Today! 1.877.539.2663 | info@lexcom.ca

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collected on our Website

Lexcom Systems Group Inc. respects the privacy of everyone who visits this Website www.lexcom.ca and any subsidiary and affiliate website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it explains our collection and use of the personal information you provide to us. By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address) to: process applications and requests submitted by you; administer our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us; and resolve issues with any services supplied to you. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the proper use of information, we implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store online. If you would like to review or change the details you supplied us via this website, please contact us as set forth below.

You may choose to use this Website to apply for job opportunities. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information.

If at any time this Website offers any chat rooms, forums, newsgroups, blogs, or any other similar communications vehicles, we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for any third parties’ use of personal information that you make available to such third parties on this site.

The information you provide to us may be transferred to a third party for data hosting and marketing of our own products and services to you. The information remains the property of Lexcom Systems Group Inc. and subject to this Privacy Policy. Except as set out in this Policy, we will not disclose to any third party your personal information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property, or personal safety and those of our Website users.

Children’s Privacy Policy

If you are under 13 years old, please do not send us your personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. If you are under 13 years old and you wish to use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your hard drive. They enable our systems to recognize who you are; however, our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Your browser allows you to reject cookies, and software is available from third parties that will allow you to visit our website without providing this information. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some portions of the site and personalized services offered by us may not function properly. We do not control cookies in third party website links and ads, and you are encouraged to check the privacy policies of such third parties to learn about their use of cookies and other similar technology.

Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our website or you linked to our website from a third party website. We recommend you review the privacy policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of that website if you have questions or concerns. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time, with or without prior notice. We suggest that you periodically review our Privacy Policy, as the effective date of any new Privacy Policy will be clearly marked.

If you would like to contact us about our Privacy Policy or about the information you provided us, please contact us at info@lexcom.ca

Disclosure as part of Sales and Marketing Activities

As part of our marketing activities, Lexcom may disclose that Client is using subscribed services from Lexcom including use of Clients logo on our Website. Lexcom will not make any endorsements about Clients use of Lexcom's services without receiving Client's permission in writing.

Privacy Incorporated into the Master Services Agreement

Personal Privacy

The following Personal Information Privacy Agreement shall form part of and be incorporated into the Master Services Agreement between the parties to the extent that and only in so far as the terms and conditions of this Agreement apply to the types of Services being performed by Lexcom thereunder.

For the purposes of this Agreement:

Personal Information" has the meaning ascribed to it in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) , as amended from time to time; and

"Lexcom" shall refer to that party with whom Client has contracted, and under which agreement this Agreement is attached.

Article 2 - Confidentiality of Personal Information

Lexcom acknowledges that Client must abide by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Lexcom shall use commercially reasonable efforts to comply with such Act  and will ensure that Lexcom's actions or omissions will not result in Lexcom being in breach of that Act as it relates to a vendor such as Lexcom.

Lexcom acknowledges that all personal information collected, acquired or otherwise received by Lexcom from Client shall be and remain at all times under the control of deemed control of Client, and that Lexcom is authorized hereunder only to maintain physical custody of such personal information on Client's behalf, and at its direction.  Lexcom further acknowledges that authority over the use, disclosure, access to, integrity and destruction of personal information deemed to be under the control of Client remains with Client (the "Client Personal Information").

Lexcom acknowledges that it may have access to Client Personal Information in the course of providing services to Client pursuant to the Master Services Agreement.  Lexcom expressly agrees that access by it to the Client Personal Information shall be confined to only those employees and agents of Lexcom with a bona fide need to have access to such Client Personal Information for the purposes of providing services pursuant to the Master Services Agreement. Except as may be required by law, Lexcom must give notice and receive Client approval for all third party requests for access to or disclosure of Client Personal Information.

Lexcom may collect, use, disclose, process, retain and store Client Personal Information only in Canada or the United States of America.

Lexcom agrees that it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Client Personal Information is not deleted or altered except as directed in writing by Client or except as occurs as a result of the functionality of Client's application itself.

Lexcom agrees that it will cooperate with and assist Client in the investigation of any suspected breach of this Schedule or complaint Client may receive that Client Personal Information has been used or disclosed contrary to the Master Services Agreement.

Client shall have, upon reasonable advance notice to Lexcom, the right to access Lexcom's premises to recover any or all of its Client Personal Information or for auditing purposes to ensure compliance by Lexcom with its obligations under Schedule "A" of the Master Services Agreement, provided that any such audit shall be at the expense of Client.

On the expiration or termination of the Master Services Agreement and payment of all amounts owing, Lexcom shall return Client Personal Information to Client or destroy it as directed by Client.

Lexcom will not disclose or make accessible any Client Personal Information to any entity other than Client or its affiliates without Client's prior written consent, unless Lexcom is validly compelled by any applicable Canadian federal, provincial or municipal law to make such a disclosure to a third party.

Lexcom will immediately advise Client if Lexcom or an affiliated company of Lexcom is served with an order, demand, warrant or any other document purporting to compel the production of any Client Personal Information. Lexcom shall provide appropriate and ongoing training to its employees involved in providing the Services to Client under the Master Services Agreement with respect to the obligations of Lexcom under this Privacy Policy.

Lexcom agrees that it will not withhold any Client Personal Information from Client to enforce payment by Client under the terms of the Master Services Agreement, or in relation to any other dispute concerning the Master Services Agreement.  Lexcom acknowledges and agrees that it has no lien or right to seize or withhold Client Personal Information.

Upon Lexcom's or Client's reasonable written request, Client or Lexcom will provide the other with such information that it has regarding Client Personal Information and its processing that is necessary to enable the requester to comply with its obligations under this Schedule and applicable data privacy laws.

Each party agrees to allow the other to store contact information, such as names, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses for its business representatives, to use such information internally and to communicate with the other for the purposes of their business relationship.

Lexcom shall be required to immediately notify Client in the event that it becomes aware of a suspected breach of this Privacy Policy.

Lexcom agrees that it will ensure that access to documentation about Lexcom's servers that contain Client Personal Information is restricted to authorized Lexcom personnel or sub-contractors only.

Lexcom agrees that it will not share, mine or otherwise combine or manipulate the Client Personal Information except as agreed to in writing in advance by Client and subject always to only what is permitted under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2014.